HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Lucas plunders ARMS loot in Amarillo

Print this page
June 12, 2021

Vince Lucas of Elk City, Okla., survived a race-long battle with Fito Gallardo, used lapped traffic to steal the lead with five laps to go and then cruised to victory in the main event for the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports at the Route 66 Motor Speedway.

Less than 24 hours after their 1-2 finish Friday night at the West Texas Raceway in Lubbock, the Gallardos—father Fito and son Jake—occupied the front row for the start of Saturday’s 25-lap main event at the big and wide high-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval.

Lucas, who started fifth, was quick to move into the top three while the Gallardos grappled for control of the lead position.

Fito Gallardo led the first four laps but Jake Gallardo, who bested his dad the night before, wrestled the lead away on the fifth lap but saw his hopes of a weekend sweep go up in smoke as he approached the flagstand to complete lap seven.

Lucas was scored the leader on lap seven but Fito Gallardo took it back one lap later and proceeded to set the pace through five cautions over the course of the next 12 laps.

While navigating a difficult racetrack, the two leaders found lapped traffic late in the race. Lucas used the back-markers to his advantage and muscled his way by Fito Gallardo with five laps to go.

From there, Lucas was able to distance himself from the 2014 USRA Modified National Champion and the rest of the field to score his first ARMS victory and claim the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

Meanwhile, Fito Gallardo netted his second $1,500 runner-up paycheck of the weekend with Joe Duvall, Triston Dycus and Chris Huckeba rounding out the top five finishers.

Kenny Gaddis held off his son, Sean Gaddis, for the sixth position while Sammy McNabb came from 24th to claim eighth-place money. Dee Gossett was ninth and Casey Fowler was the tenth driver to see the checkered flag.

The yellow flag waved for the sixth time on the final lap of the race when a spinning lapped car collided with Kale Westover as he was battling Gallardo for second place.

Duvall, Kenny Gaddis and Gene Weaver each received a $100 cash bonus courtesy of American Racer. During the drivers meeting at each event, officials draw three random names for a $100 cash bonus. To be eligible, the driver must attend the drivers meeting and have competed in the previous ARMS event.

With four races in the books, Max Eddie Thomas continues to lead the points (320 to 312) over Huckeba. Dycus sits third with 301 markers, followed by Sean Gaddis (284), James McCreery (272), Duvall (261), Kenny Gaddis (258), Michael Walker (243), Westover (215) and Mark Smith (204).

In USRA Limited Mod action, Cory Williams of Slaton took the trip to victory lane after rolling off eight on the starting grid. Scott Groen was second, followed by 12th-starting Cameron Gillmore, 18th-starting Kyle Higdon and 16th-starting Doug Van Noy.

Panhandle’s Kylee Kowalewski collected the USRA Tuner victory.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports
Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Saturday, June 12, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money earned.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Dealer Reconditioning Services Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas.
3. (4) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
4. (3) 26 Mike Stroud, Fritsch, Texas.
5. (7) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas.
6. (5) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas.
7. (8) 22R Rick Reeves, Fritch, Texas.
8. (6) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas.
DNS – 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.

Texas Star Concrete Services Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas.
2. (1) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
3. (2) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
4. (7) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
5. (3) 17 Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas.
6. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
7. (6) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
8. (8) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.

Hi-Tek Paving Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (8) 9L Vince Lucas, Elk City, Okla.
2. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (1) 10R Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas.
4. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (7) 7S A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
6. (2) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
7. (5) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (3) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas.

Four Seven Designs Salon & Boutique Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
2. (5) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas.
3. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 1126 Chad Tanquary, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (7) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas.
6. (8) 9 Danton Odell, Canyon, Texas.
7. (4) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas.
8. (2) 80 David Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas.

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 7S A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (8) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas.
3. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
4. (2) 1126 Chad Tanquary, Lubbock, Texas.
5. (9) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
6. (7) 80 David Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas, $90.
7. (4) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (5) 9 Danton Odell, Canyon, Texas, $90.
9. (6) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas.
DNS – 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M., $90.
DNS – 22R Rick Reeves, Fritch, Texas, $90.

Star 1 Roofing “B” Feature #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (6) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas.
3. (5) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
4. (3) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas.
5. (7) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (2) 26 Mike Stroud, Fritsch, Texas.
7. (8) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas.
8. (4) 17 Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas, $90.
DNS – 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas, $90.
DNS – 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, $90.

American Racer “A” Feature (25 laps):
1. (5) 9L Vince Lucas, Elk City, Okla., 25, $2000.
2. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 25, $1500.
3. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 25, $1100.
4. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, 25, $800.
5. (9) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, 25, $700.
6. (11) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, 25, $700.
7. (8) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, 25, $500.
8. (24) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas, 25, $450.
9. (10) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, 25, $400.
10. (20) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas, 25, $350.
11. (12) 10R Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas, 25, $300.
12. (13) 7S A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, 25, $275.
13. (6) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 24, $250.
14. (19) 1126 Chad Tanquary, Lubbock, Texas, 24, $240.
15. (25) 26 Mike Stroud, Fritsch, Texas, 24, $230.
16. (23) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas, 23, $225.
17. (17) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, 21, $220.
18. (15) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, 17, $215.
19. (22) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M., 13, $210.
20. (21) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, 13, $205.
21. (18) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., 13, $200.
22. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 11, $200.
23. (16) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas, 11, $200.
24. (3) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, 9, $200.
25. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 6, $200.
26. (26) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas, 4, $200.

Lap Leaders: F. Gallardo 1-4, J. Gallardo 5-6, Lucas 7, F. Gallardo 8-20, Lucas 21-25.
Total Laps Led: F. Gallardo 17, Lucas 6, J. Gallardo 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.994 seconds.
Time of Race: 25 minutes, 51 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Rowland, Yanacsek, McNabb (track), Stroud (track).
Hard Charger: Fowler (started 20th, finished 10th).
Entries: 33.
Next Race: Saturday, June 19, Superbowl Speedway, Greenville, Texas.
Points Standings: Thomas 320, Huckeba 312, Dycus 301, S. Gaddis 284, McCreery 272, Duvall 261, K. Gaddis 258, Walker 243, Westover 215, Smith 204.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
2. (2) 85 Dustin Spohn, Amarillo, Texas
3. (1) MG36 Michael Gerrard, Stinnett, Texas
4. (3) 39I Dustin Ivy Sr., Amarillo, Texas
5. (8) 11ES Doug Van Noy, Amarillo, Texas
6. (7) 189 Doug Gillespie, Amarillo, Texas
7. (6) J21 Billy Graham, Amarillo, Texas
8. (5) 9 Shane Jones, Amarillo, Texas
9. (9) 95 Linc Fuller, Odessa, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 77 Adam Beckner, Amarillo, Texas
2. (7) 117 J.P. Vasquez Jr., Lubbock, Texas
3. (5) 10 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
4. (8) 11G Cameron Gillmore, Amarillo, Texas
5. (6) 6 Justin Johnson, Canyon, Texas
6. (1) 32 Jacob Howard, Amarillo, Texas
7. (2) 1ES James Errington, Amarillo, Texas
8. (4) 88K Brayden Bowles, Adrian, Texas
9. (9) 45 Daxton Riggle, Borger, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 1 Ryan Thomas, Lubbock, Texas
2. (2) 2 Dustin Grajczyk, Amarillo, Texas
3. (6) 17C Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas
4. (3) 05T Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas
5. (5) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
6. (7) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
7. (4) 31 Neal DeBord, Amarillo, Texas
8. (8) J95 Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
2. (4) 89 Koty Kowalewski, Amarillo, Texas
3. (6) 511 Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas
4. (3) 25 Humberto Roacha, Amarillo, Texas
5. (7) 78 Austin Ivy, Amarillo, Texas
6. (2) 34 Chris Darnell, Amarillo, Texas
7. (8) 37 Cole Jacoby, Amarillo, Texas
8. (5) 86 Kyle Higdon, Amarillo, Texas

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) MG36 Michael Gerrard, Stinnett, Texas
2. (3) 25 Humberto Roacha, Amarillo, Texas
3. (5) 189 Doug Gillespie, Amarillo, Texas
4. (11) 95 Linc Fuller, Odessa, Texas
5. (9) 9 Shane Jones, Amarillo, Texas
6. (8) 1ES James Errington, Amarillo, Texas
7. (10) J95 Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas
8. (2) 39I Dustin Ivy Sr., Amarillo, Texas
9. (7) 37 Cole Jacoby, Amarillo, Texas
10. (6) 32 Jacob Howard, Amarillo, Texas
11. (4) 6 Justin Johnson, Canyon, Texas

“B” Feature #2:
1. (2) 05T Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas
2. (1) 11ES Doug Van Noy, Amarillo, Texas
3. (10) 86 Kyle Higdon, Amarillo, Texas
4. (4) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
5. (5) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
6. (8) 31 Neal DeBord, Amarillo, Texas
7. (6) 34 Chris Darnell, Amarillo, Texas
8. (9) 88K Brayden Bowles, Adrian, Texas
9. (3) 78 Austin Ivy, Amarillo, Texas
10. (7) J21 Billy Graham, Amarillo, Texas
11. (11) 45 Daxton Riggle, Borger, Texas

“A” Feature:
1. (8) 511 Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas
2. (2) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
3. (12) 11G Cameron Gillmore, Amarillo, Texas
4. (18) 86 Kyle Higdon, Amarillo, Texas
5. (16) 11ES Doug Van Noy, Amarillo, Texas
6. (15) 25 Humberto Roacha, Amarillo, Texas
7. (19) 95 Linc Fuller, Odessa, Texas
8. (14) 05T Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas
9. (7) 89 Koty Kowalewski, Amarillo, Texas
10. (17) 189 Doug Gillespie, Amarillo, Texas
11. (4) 17C Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas
12. (11) 10 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
13. (9) 85 Dustin Spohn, Amarillo, Texas
14. (10) 2 Dustin Grajczyk, Amarillo, Texas
15. (20) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
16. (13) MG36 Michael Gerrard, Stinnett, Texas
17. (6) 77 Adam Beckner, Amarillo, Texas
18. (1) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
19. (3) 1 Ryan Thomas, Lubbock, Texas
20. (5) 117 J.P. Vasquez Jr., Lubbock, Texas

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (2) 9 Kylee Kowalewski, Panhandle, Texas
2. (3) 11 Zayden Vasquez, Amarillo, Texas
3. (1) 95 Cora Spitler, Amarillo, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 9 Kylee Kowalewski, Panhandle, Texas
2. (3) 11 Zayden Vasquez, Amarillo, Texas
3. (1) 95 Cora Spitler, Amarillo, Texas