HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, July 27
$1,500 to win Modifieds

Mullens rides to American Racer USRA Modified Series win

May 21, 2023

Tanner Mullens won the USRA Modified main event.

Tanner Mullens won the USRA Modified main event.

Amarillo’s Route 66 Motor Speedway hosted the second night of the western Texas swing for the American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports, and welcomed Tanner Mullens to victory lane for a second straight night.

While the drivers were competing at the West Texas Raceway in Lubbock the previous night, officials at the Route 66 Motor Speedway were busy preparing the best racing surface possible for Saturday after nearly four inches of rain fell during the week.

Joe Duvall got the early jump to take command of the 25-lap main event when the green flag waved, but several cautions slowed his pace during the first three laps—including one for a spinning lapped car that forced Duvall up the track where he was collected by oncoming traffic.

With a heavily damaged front end, Duvall was able to continue but an ill-handling machine eventually allowed fellow Sooner State speedster Cole Traugott to capture the top spot from ‘Big Daddy.’

While he remained fast, Traugott was no match for 13th-starting Mullens who shot into the lead on lap 15 and proceeded to run away from the field for his second win of the weekend and third of the season in ARMS competition.

Traugott held on for runner-up honors with Kale Westover, Duvall and Sean Gaddis rounding out the top five. Sixth through tenth were Gene Weaver, Kenny Gaddis, Sammy McNabb, Rick Ortega and Mark Smith.

In USRA Limited Mod action, Amarillo’s Kalvin King picked up the victory over Dustin Grajczyk and Hunter Welch. Fourth place went to Braden Elliott and Robby Carter finished fifth to give hometown racers four of the top five spots.

Austin Lindsey of Canyon topped the USRA Tuner field with polesitter Marcos Tobar taking the second spot. Third went to Kenzlee Denny, fourth was Sadie Hilton and the fifth spot went to Blane Ross.

Kenton Sanders of Amarillo won the Limited Late Model feature race with Evan McNatt, Brandon Watson, Charles Rosebrugh and Stan Sanders rounding out the top five.

305 Winged Sprint Car action saw Brekton Crouch of Lubbock pocket the winner's share of the prize money. Brecken Reese held off polesitter Chris Douglas for third, Bryson Oeschger finished fourth and Brad Lovelady was the fifth driver to see the checkered flag.

Street Stocks were the final class on the track and Amarillo's Carson Spitler came home the winner over Chase Orr Michael Johnson 11th-starting Brock Dockins and Anthony Bichard.

Special thanks to American Racer, ARMI Contractors, Day Motor Sports, Duvall Electric, RaceOnTexas.com, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Star 1 Roofing & Construction, Summit Racing Equipment, Texas Locomotive Solutions, TNT Auto Parts and Transmissions Unlimited for their support of the American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports.

With a schedule featuring more than 20 nights of racing at the finest dirt ovals in Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas, the 2023 campaign is just getting started.

Each of the venues will host one or more events with a minimum of $2,000 to win and drivers earning points toward the boldest points fund in the region, as well as Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points in the competitive USRA Modified division.

If earthquakes, floods, locusts and/or a foreign invasion deters you from attending any ARMS event in person, we’ve got you covered with live streaming of every race at both RaceOnTexas.com and RacinDirt.TV.

More information about the ARMS is available at usraracing.com. You can also get social with the ARMS on Facebook and Twitter. Drivers can pre-enter for any or all ARMS events at MyRacePass.

For more than two decades, the USRA has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. In the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, as many as 60 of America’s finest dirt ovals plan to host more than 1,000 nights of racing.

USRA competitors can register online at MyRacePass today. Alternatively, you can call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone, or submit a completed USRA License Application by email at office@usraracing.com or fax (515) 832-7958. You can download the application at usraracing.com/downloads.

To learn more, check out usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
American Racer USRA Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports
Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Saturday, May 20, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Star 1 Roofing Heat #1:
1. (7) 25W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
2. (8) 9C Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
3. (9) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
4. (2) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas
6. (3) 55G Braden Gress, Amarillo, Texas
7. (5) 21 Derek Scott, Canyon, Texas
8. (4) 1T Cameron Thomas, Amarillo, Texas
9. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas

TNT Auto Parts Heat #2:
1. (2) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
2. (6) 9 Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (9) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
5. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (3) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
7. (8) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
8. (5) 24I Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (1) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

Texas Locomotive Solutions Heat #3:
1. (1) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
2. (8) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
3. (2) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
4. (4) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
5. (7) 47 Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas
6. (9) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
7. (5) 7S A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
8. (6) 1126 Chad Tanquary, Lubbock, Texas
9. (3) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

ARMI Contractors Heat #4:
1. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
4. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (1) 12 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
7. (8) 17 Peyton Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 80 David Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
9. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (4) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas
3. (5) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
4. (2) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
5. (12) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 1T Cameron Thomas, Amarillo, Texas
8. (10) 80 David Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
9. (6) 55G Braden Gress, Amarillo, Texas
10. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (7) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
12. (8) 21 Derek Scott, Canyon, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #2:
1. (1) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
2. (5) 12 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 47 Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas
4. (6) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
5. (7) 17 Peyton Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
7. (9) 24I Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 1126 Chad Tanquary, Lubbock, Texas
9. (8) 7S A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
10. (2) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
11. (11) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
12. (12) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

American Racer "A" Feature:
1. (13) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 9C Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 25W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
4. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (8) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
6. (18) 47 Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas
7. (1) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
8. (15) 22M Sammy McNabb, Amarillo, Texas
9. (24) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (12) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (6) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
12. (21) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (5) 9 Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (7) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
15. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
16. (14) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
17. (11) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
18. (23) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
19. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (19) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
21. (22) 17 Peyton Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (16) 12 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (20) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
24. (17) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
2. (2) 58 Braden Elliott, Amarillo, Texas
3. (4) 17B Dawson Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas
4. (3) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
5. (7) 15 Robby Carter, Amarillo, Texas
6. (5) 3 Braedyn Kowalewski, Panhandle, Texas
7. (8) 97M Trent Massey, Amarillo, Texas
8. (6) 12 Trevin Graves, Lubbock, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
2. (3) 2 Dustin Grajczyk, Amarillo, Texas
3. (8) 12X Travis Graves, New Home, Texas
4. (6) 17C Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas
5. (1) 23A Ryan Penrod, Lubbock, Texas
6. (4) 27 Forrest Wemken, Dunn, Texas
7. (5) 10 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
8. (7) 95A Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
2. (1) 25W Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.
3. (4) 11G Cameron Gillmore, Amarillo, Texas
4. (7) 189 Doug Gillespie, Amarillo, Texas
5. (3) 100 Braden Howell, Amarillo, Texas
6. (6) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
7. (5) 6B Michael Boatman, Amarillo, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
2. (5) 2 Dustin Grajczyk, Amarillo, Texas
3. (6) 25W Hunter Welch, Olustee, Okla.
4. (4) 58 Braden Elliott, Amarillo, Texas
5. (13) 15 Robby Carter, Amarillo, Texas
6. (8) 12X Travis Graves, New Home, Texas
7. (20) 10 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
8. (18) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
9. (14) 23A Ryan Penrod, Lubbock, Texas
10. (10) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
11. (21) 6B Michael Boatman, Amarillo, Texas
12. (17) 27 Forrest Wemken, Dunn, Texas
13. (7) 17B Dawson Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas
14. (15) 100 Braden Howell, Amarillo, Texas
15. (23) 95A Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas
16. (9) 11G Cameron Gillmore, Amarillo, Texas
17. (19) 97M Trent Massey, Amarillo, Texas
18. (12) 189 Doug Gillespie, Amarillo, Texas
19. (11) 17C Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas
20. (2) 1 Ryan Reeves, Lubbock, Texas
21. (1) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
22. (16) 3 Braedyn Kowalewski, Panhandle, Texas

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 21 Marcos Tobar, Amarillo, Texas
2. (2) 95 Cora Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
3. (5) 8 Sadie Hilton, Borger, Texas
4. (1) 13M Maverick Meiwes, Hereford, Texas
5. (6) 62 Jarod Blackwell, Amarillo, Texas
6. (4) 98K Mckynlee Wilkinson, Borger, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 4 Austin Lindsey, Canyon, Texas
2. (2) 54X Kenzlee Denny, Amarillo, Texas
3. (4) 21M Caleb Meiwes, Muleshoe, Texas
4. (1) 94 Blane Ross, Amarillo, Texas
5. (5) 28 Lexie Marufo Smith, Amarillo, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 4 Austin Lindsey, Canyon, Texas
2. (1) 21 Marcos Tobar, Amarillo, Texas
3. (4) 54X Kenzlee Denny, Amarillo, Texas
4. (5) 8 Sadie Hilton, Borger, Texas
5. (8) 94 Blane Ross, Amarillo, Texas
6. (9) 62 Jarod Blackwell, Amarillo, Texas
7. (3) 95 Cora Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
8. (6) 21M Caleb Meiwes, Muleshoe, Texas
9. (11) 98K Mckynlee Wilkinson, Borger, Texas
10. (7) 13M Maverick Meiwes, Hereford, Texas
11. (10) 28 Lexie Marufo Smith, Amarillo, Texas

LIMITED LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 19S Stan Sanders, Amarillo, Texas
2. (4) 17R Charles Rosebrugh, Borger, Texas
3. (2) 24G Garret Ratliff, Amarillo, Texas
4. (3) 14X Kayden Denny, Amarillo, Texas
5. (5) 7 Aaron Shipman, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 82 Evan Mcnatt, Amarillo, Texas
2. (3) 9 Kenton Sanders, Amarillo, Texas
3. (4) 27X Brandon Watson, Panhandle, Texas
4. (5) 8 Michael Hilton, Borger, Texas
5. (1) 911 Alexis Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) 9 Kenton Sanders, Amarillo, Texas
2. (2) 82 Evan Mcnatt, Amarillo, Texas
3. (6) 27X Brandon Watson, Panhandle, Texas
4. (3) 17R Charles Rosebrugh, Borger, Texas
5. (1) 19S Stan Sanders, Amarillo, Texas
6. (5) 24G Garret Ratliff, Amarillo, Texas
7. (9) 7 Aaron Shipman, Amarillo, Texas
8. (7) 14X Kayden Denny, Amarillo, Texas
9. (8) 8 Michael Hilton, Borger, Texas
10. (10) 911 Alexis Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas

305 WINGED SPRINTS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56 Chris Douglas, Amarillo, Texas
2. (2) B7 Brad Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas
3. (3) 20 Brecken Reese, Canyon, Texas
4. (5) 16 Conner Thomas, Post, Texas
5. (4) 2C Chris Brannon, Claude, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 2 Brekton Crouch, Lubbock, Texas
2. (3) 38 Bryson Oeschger, Amarillo, Texas
3. (1) 7 Rick Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas
4. (5) 18W Levi West, Amarillo, Texas
5. (2) 10R Justin Brannon, Amarillo, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 2 Brekton Crouch, Lubbock, Texas
2. (5) 20 Brecken Reese, Canyon, Texas
3. (1) 56 Chris Douglas, Amarillo, Texas
4. (4) 38 Bryson Oeschger, Amarillo, Texas
5. (3) B7 Brad Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas
6. (9) 2C Chris Brannon, Claude, Texas
7. (8) 18W Levi West, Amarillo, Texas
8. (7) 16 Conner Thomas, Post, Texas
9. (10) 10R Justin Brannon, Amarillo, Texas
DNS – (6) 7 Rick Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas

STREET STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 4 Jimmy Johnson, Amarillo, Texas
2. (7) 88 Daniel Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
3. (1) 24G Garret Ratliff, Amarillo, Texas
4. (8) 75 Jansyn Utter, Fritch, Texas
5. (5) 36 Chase Orr, Stinnett, Texas
6. (6) 47A Shadden Lanier, Panhandle, Texas
7. (3) 12 Larry Myers
8. (2) 21K Michaelle Kenyon, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 82 Carson Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
2. (2) 1 Michael Ewing, Amarillo, Texas
3. (3) 01 Anthony Bichard, Amarillo, Texas
4. (4) 18 Rae McMillen, Amarillo, Texas
5. (7) 111 Chad Chestnut, Amarillo, Texas
6. (6) 13 Kale Norman, Amarillo, Texas
7. (8) 7X Greg Parscal, Amarillo, Texas
8. (5) 1V Chase Van Oy, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (4) 41 Michael Johnson, Amarillo, Texas
2. (5) 68J Robert Layton, Amarillo, Texas
3. (7) 5 Brock Dockins, Amarillo, Texas
4. (6) 7 Halston Shipman, Amarillo, Texas
5. (2) 33 Lake Norman, Amarillo, Texas
6. (1) 11 Jeffery Thompson, Amarillo, Texas
7. (3) 80 Thomas (Shakey) Wells, Adrian, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (5) 00 Braden White, Amarillo, Texas
2. (1) 54 Josh Barnette, Amarillo, Texas
3. (6) 15T Tyler Carter, Amarillo, Texas
4. (7) 175 Howard Elliot, Canyon, Texas
5. (2) 52G James Gabel, Amarillo, Texas
6. (3) 77 Shane Orr, Borger, Texas
7. (4) 75M Cody Meiwes, Hereford, Texas

"B" Feature:
1. (3) 7 Halston Shipman, Amarillo, Texas
2. (6) 111 Chad Chestnut, Amarillo, Texas
3. (5) 36 Chase Orr, Stinnett, Texas
4. (10) 13 Kale Norman, Amarillo, Texas
5. (1) 75 Jansyn Utter, Fritch, Texas
6. (7) 33 Lake Norman, Amarillo, Texas
7. (16) 75M Cody Meiwes, Hereford, Texas
8. (11) 11 Jeffery Thompson, Amarillo, Texas
9. (12) 77 Shane Orr, Borger, Texas
10. (2) 18 Rae McMillen, Amarillo, Texas
11. (14) 7X Greg Parscal, Amarillo, Texas
12. (15) 80 Thomas (Shakey) Wells, Adrian, Texas
13. (17) 21K Michaelle Kenyon, Amarillo, Texas
14. (8) 52G James Gabel, Amarillo, Texas
15. (4) 175 Howard Elliot, Canyon, Texas
16. (13) 12 Larry Myers
17. (9) 47A Shadden Lanier, Panhandle, Texas
DNS – (18) 1V Chase Van Oy, Amarillo, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 82 Carson Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
2. (15) 36 Chase Orr, Stinnett, Texas
3. (3) 41 Michael Johnson, Amarillo, Texas
4. (11) 5 Brock Dockins, Amarillo, Texas
5. (10) 01 Anthony Bichard, Amarillo, Texas
6. (16) 13 Kale Norman, Amarillo, Texas
7. (18) 33 Lake Norman, Amarillo, Texas
8. (12) 15T Tyler Carter, Amarillo, Texas
9 18 Rae McMillen, Amarillo, Texas
10. (6) 1 Michael Ewing, Amarillo, Texas
11. (19) 75M Cody Meiwes, Hereford, Texas
12. (13) 7 Halston Shipman, Amarillo, Texas
13. (1) 4 Jimmy Johnson, Amarillo, Texas
14. (9) 24G Garret Ratliff, Amarillo, Texas
15. (20) 11 Jeffery Thompson, Amarillo, Texas
16. (8) 54 Josh Barnette, Amarillo, Texas
17. (7) 68J Robert Layton, Amarillo, Texas
18. (17) 75 Jansyn Utter, Fritch, Texas
19. (5) 88 Daniel Spitler, Amarillo, Texas
DNS – (4) 00 Braden White, Amarillo, Texas